English (Software)
software development process [correct, standardized]; software development [correct]; software construction [correct]; software building [correct]
DEF: The process by which user needs are translated into software requirements, software requirements are transformed into design, the design is implemented in code, and the code is tested, documented, and certified for operational use.
CONT: Software building tools.
CONT: Object-oriented software construction (by B. Meyer, Prentice Hall, 1988, 534 p.)
OBS: software development process: term and definition standardized by the nstitute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE).
French (Logiciels)
processus d'élaboration d'un logiciel [correct, masculine noun]; développement de logiciels [correct, masculine noun]; développement logiciel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Processus suivant lequel les besoins de l'utilisateur sont traduits sous forme de configuration logicielle, celle-ci est incorporée dans la conception et la conception est mise en œuvre sous forme de code; celui-ci, enfin, est testé, documenté et certifié pour l'exploitation.
Spanish (Soporte lógico (Software))
proceso de desarrollo de programática [correct, masculine noun]; proceso de desarrollo de logicial [correct, masculine noun, Spain]; proceso de desarrollo [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Ciclo o método sistemático usado para desarrollar la programática para un sistema.
CONT: Un proceso de desarrollo típico incluye: (a) el planteamiento del problema; (b) el diseño de los algoritmos; (c) la construcción de diagramas de flujo; (d) la codificación del programa; (e) la preparación del código fuente; (f) la traducción a código objeto y si se requiere, la liga con otros módulos o subprogramas; (g) la carga del código ejecutable generado; (h) la verificación y la depuración; (i) la documentación.