English (Animal Husbandry; Animal Science)
sentinel herd [correct]; demonstration herd [correct]
OBS: herd used as a demonstration tool
French (Élevage des animaux; Zootechnie)
troupeau de démonstration [correct, masculine noun]; troupeau vedette [correct, masculine noun]