English (Wind Instruments)
water key [correct]; water valve [correct]; spit valve [correct]
DEF: A valve on brass instruments that allows musicians to empty their instruments after a performance.
CONT: The moisture that collects inside [a brass instrument] is not spit. It is condensation from the moist hot air that [has been blown inside it]. When the moisture accumulates, it makes a gurgle and has to be released through the water key or spit valve.
French (Instruments de musique à vent)
clé d'eau [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Clé qui sert à sortir l'eau qui se condense dans un instrument en cuivre.