English (Air Conditioning and Heating)
window mounted comfort cooler [correct, officially approved]; window type comfort cooler [correct, officially approved]; window unit [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A small factory-assembled system providing some degree of air conditioning ...
OBS: It basically consists of a small air cooled condensing unit, a filter section, a cooling and dehumidifying coil, with a fan for circulation and distribution of air within the room or space being cooled.
OBS: window unit: [This] term derives from the practice of installing such units through or in existing window frames.
OBS: window mounted comfort cooler; window type comfort cooler; window unit: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage)
climatiseur type fenêtre [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: climatiseur type fenêtre : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).