English (Geology; Chronology)
amino-acid racemization age method [correct]; racemization age method [correct]
DEF: A method of geochronology based on the chemical racemization (or epimerization) of amino acids.
OBS: Amino acids of living organisms consist virtually entirely of the L-enantiomer (or diastereomer). After the death the L-enantiomer (or diastereomer) for each amino acid is slowly racemized and eventually forms an equilibrium mixture consisting of equal amounts of the D- and L-enantiomers (or diastereomers). The increase in D/L ratio can be used to obtain a measure of the time that has elapsed since the organism died.
French (Géologie; Chronologie)
datation par les acides aminés [correct, feminine noun]; datation par racémisation des acides aminés [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode de datation basée sur la racémisation des acides aminés, c'est-à-dire la conversion, en fonction du temps, des stéréo-isomères L en stéréo-isomères D.
OBS: La datation de coquillages, bois et autres matériaux fossiles, en utilisant la racémisation d'acides aminés, c'est-à-dire la conversion, par hydrolyse et avec le temps des chaînes de peptides, de stéréo-isomères L en stéréo-isomères D, est de plus en plus utilisée dans les études sur le Quaternaire.