English (Computer Graphics; Computer Mathematics)
drum plotter [correct, standardized, officially approved]; roll plotter [correct]
DEF: A plotter that draws a display image on a display surface mounted on a rotating drum. [Definition standardized by ISO; officially approved by GESC.]
OBS: drum plotter: term standardized by ISO; officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Infographie; Mathématiques informatiques)
traceur à tambour [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; traceur à rouleau [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Traceur qui dessine l'image sur une surface d'affichage montée sur un tambour rotatif. [Définition normalisé par l'ISO; uniformisée par le CNGI.]
OBS: traceur à tambour; traceur à rouleau : termes uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
OBS: traceur à tambour : terme normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Gráficos de computadora; Matemáticas para computación)
trazador en tambor [correct, masculine noun]; graficadora en tambor [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Graficadora que consiste en un papel enrollado alrededor de un tambor horizontal que puede girar hacia delante o hacia atrás y de una pluma suspendida sobre el papel, que puede moverse de lado a lado.