English (Computer Graphics; Software)
menu bar [correct, standardized]; action bar [correct, standardized]; top menu bar [correct]
DEF: An area, usually along one edge of a window, used to display names or icons for menus.
CONT: menu bar: The entries in the menu bar and the corresponding menus are different for each tool.
OBS: menu bar; action bar: terms and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Infographie; Logiciels)
barre de menus [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Rectangle situé généralement sur l'un des côtés d'une fenêtre et affichant les noms ou les icônes des choix au menu.
OBS: barre de menus : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI [Commission électrotechnique internationale].
Spanish (Gráficos de computadora; Soporte lógico (Software))
barra de menús [correct, feminine noun]; barra de menú [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lista de una o dos líneas de instrucciones vizualizadas en la pantalla.
CONT: Las barras de menús de palabras claves listan todas las palabras para cada instrucción que esté disponible. Las barras de menú de una letra listan solamente la primera letra de cada instrucción.