English (Telecommunications; Radio Broadcasting; Television (Radioelectricity))
broadcasting distribution undertaking [correct]; BDU [correct]; broadcast distribution undertaking [correct]; BDU [correct]; BDU; distribution undertaking [correct, federal act]
DEF: An undertaking for the reception of broadcasting and the retransmission thereof by radio waves or other means of telecommunication to more than one permanent or temporary residence or dwelling unit or to another such undertaking.
OBS: distribution undertaking : term taken from the Broadcasting Act.
PHR: terrestrial broadcasting distribution undertaking
French (Télécommunications; Radiodiffusion; Télévision (Radioélectricité))
entreprise de distribution de radiodiffusion [correct, feminine noun]; EDR [correct, feminine noun]; entreprise de distribution [federal act, feminine noun]
DEF: Entreprise de réception de radiodiffusion pour retransmission, à l'aide d'ondes radioélectriques ou d'un autre moyen de télécommunication, en vue de sa réception dans plusieurs résidences permanentes ou temporaires ou locaux d'habitation, ou en vue de sa réception par une autre entreprise semblable.
OBS: entreprise de distribution : terme tiré de la Loi sur la radiodiffusion.
PHR: entreprise de distribution de radiodiffusion terrestre