English (Health Institutions)
clinical department [correct]
OBS: The degree to which the clinical work of the hospital is departmentalized is determined ... by the extent of specialization of the medical staff. ... there should be [ departments of medicine and surgery.]
French (Établissements de santé)
service clinique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: le service clinique (...) groupe les praticiens d'une même discipline qui ont en traitement des malades hospitalisés, que ceux-ci soient dans une même section ou dans des sections différentes de l'hôpital.