English (Health Institutions)
clinical department [correct]
CONT: a clinical department. The degree to which the clinical work of the hospital is departmentalized is determined ... by the extent of specialization of the medical staff. ... there should be [ departments of medicine and surgery.]
French (Établissements de santé)
service d'hospitalisation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: ensemble de locaux et d'installations dans lesquels sont assurés, sous l'autorité d'un praticien (...) l'hébergement des malades ainsi que les examens et les soins courants.