English (Scientific Research Methods; Toxicology; Epidemiology)
nested case-control study [correct]
CONT: Nested case-control study of lung cancer among chemical workers.
CONT: A case-control study was undertaken nested in a cohort of 208 patients with invasive cervical carcinoma in Montreal.
CONT: In the largest cohort of nearly 7000 workers who were exposed to unspecified cadmium compounds (Armstrong and Kazantzis, 1983; Kazantzis et al., 1988), there again was excess mortality from lung cancer with increasing intensity of exposure, but the increase could not be accounted for by cumulative exposure to cadmium. Rather, based on a nested case-control study, it was associated with the estimated cumulative exposure to arsenic or lead (Ades and Kazantzis, 1988).
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Toxicologie; Épidémiologie)
étude de cas-témoins emboîtés [feminine noun]
CONT: Dans une cohorte plus nombreuse, formée de près de 7 000 travailleurs qui avaient été exposés à des composés du cadmium non précisés [...], on a de nouveau constaté une surmortalité par cancer du poumon qui augmentait avec le degré d'exposition, mais cette augmentation ne pouvait pas être attribuée à l'exposition cumulative au cadmium; selon une étude de cas-témoins emboîtés, elle était plutôt associée à l'exposition cumulée estimée à l'arsenic ou au plomb [...]