English (Electrical Wiring (Building Elements); Electrical Appliances and Equipment)
enclosed panelboard [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: An assembly of buses and connections, overcurrent devices and control apparatus with or without switches, or other equipment installed in a cabinet.
OBS: enclosed panelboard: term and definition standardized by CSA.
OBS: enclosed panelboard: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Installations électriques (Éléments du bâtiment); Appareillage électrique)
panneau sous coffret [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; tableau sous coffret [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ensemble de barres omnibus et de connexions, de dispositifs de protection contre les surintensités et de commande, avec ou sans interrupteurs, ou d'autres appareils, installés dans un coffret.
OBS: panneau sous coffret: terme et définition normalisés par l'ACNOR.
OBS: tableau sous coffret : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).