English (Typesetting and Imagesetting; Photoengraving)
film processing [correct]
OBS: Processing involves all procedures following the exposure of sensitized material including development. However, since development is the main step in processing, the terms development and processing are often used interchangeably, although not perfectly synonymous.
French (Composition (Imprimerie); Photogravure)
traitement du film [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le traitement comprend habituellement toutes les opérations effectuées à la suite de l'exposition d'une surface sensible. La principale de ces opérations étant le développement, les termes traitement et développement sont souvent utilisés de façon interchangeable dans le domaine de l'imprimerie.