English (Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials)
geological repository [correct]; geologic repository site [correct]
CONT: ... it would be technically possible to build a deep geological repository for the permanent disposal of reactor fuel waste ...
OBS: See also "emplacement in (deep) geological formations."
French (Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires)
dépôt situé dans une formation géologique [correct, masculine noun]; aire de stockage permanent dans des formations géologiques [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: aire de stockage permanent dans des formations géologiques : terme formulé d'après «repository in geological rock salt formation» apparaissant dans le «Elsevier's Dictionary of Nuclear Engineering».
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos; Desechos nucleares)
depósito geológico [correct, masculine noun]; repositorio geológico [correct, masculine noun]; depósito en una formación geológica [correct, masculine noun]