English (Binders and Mastics (Constr.); Road Construction Materials)
binder [correct, standardized]; binder material [correct]; agglomerant [correct]
DEF: Material such as cement, tar, bitumen, gypsum plaster, or lime used for joining masonry.
CONT: Binders. Binder materials include water, clay, asphalt, tar, portland cement, crusher dust, lime rock, various chemical substances, and other materials having binding properties. Portland cement and water combine chemically to form a mortar that when coated over the aggregate particles will set them up and bind them together. Bituminous materials also form a coating over the particles and thus bind them together.
OBS: binder: term standardized by ISO.
French (Liants et mastics (Construction); Matériaux de constr. (Voies de circulation))
liant [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; agglomérant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Substance ajoutée à une matière granuleuse non plastique pour lui conférer une aptitude au façonnage et une résistance à l'état cru.
OBS: liant : terme normalisé par l'ISO et uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
Spanish (Argamasas y masillas (Construcción); Materiales de construcción de carreteras)
aglomerante [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El cemento, la cal y el yeso son aglomerantes que, con los áridos, forman morteros y hormigones.