English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
cyclic siloxane [correct]
DEF: The thermal degradation behavior of silicone oil\slash aromatic polyamide insulation system was studied. It was found that the flash and fire points decreased due to the formation of low molecular weight by-products of such cyclic siloxane oligomers as D\sub3, D\sub4 and D\sub5.
CONT: After distillation, the dimethyldechlorosilanes are hydrolyzed to form silanols which rapidly condense to cyclic siloxanes and low molecular weight linear siloxanes. The latter are reacted with caustic to produce cyclic siloxanes, specifically dimethyl tetramer or D4 which is the primary input for all dimethyl silicone rubber polymer and which is a clear, low viscosity liquid. Ring opening polymerization of the cyclic D4 is then accomplished via strong base resulting in linear polymer whose molecular weight (viscosity) is controlled by the addition of monofunctional siloxanes which function as chain stoppers.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
siloxane cyclique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le caractère hybride des matériaux est sans ambiguité mis en évidence par l'existence des vibrations caractéristiques de la liaison Si-C. La partie purement minérale est caractérisée par les vibrations de valence symétriques du pont Si-O-Si situées à 1115 cm-1(espèces siloxanes cycliques) et 1070 cm-1(espèces siloxanes linéaires).
OBS: siloxane (n.m.) : Produit de condensation avec perte d'eau des silanols.