English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
skew bridge [correct, standardized]; skewed bridge [correct]
DEF: A bridge [whose] angle between the longitudinal axis and the lines of support is not at right angle.
CONT: When the alignment of the bridge and the obstacle being bridged are not square with one another, the main structural members may not be opposite one another, and the deck may be a parallelogram in plan; in this case the bridge is said to be a skewed bridge.
OBS: skew bridge: term and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: skew bridge: term proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
pont biais [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; pont oblique [masculine noun]
DEF: Pont dont l'axe longitudinal n'est pas perpendiculaire aux lignes d'appui.
CONT: Les ponts sont classés en ponts droits, pont biais, pont courbes, suivant leur disposition en plan.
OBS: pont biais : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: pont biais : terme proposé par l'Association mondiale de la route.