English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
organosilicon [correct]; organo-silicon [correct, less frequent]; organosilicon compound [correct]; organo-silicon compound [correct, less frequent]
DEF: An organic compound in which silicon is bonded to carbon ...
CONT: Organosilicon. Organosilicon compounds are chemical compounds containing carbon silicon bonds. Organosilicon chemistry is the corresponding science exploring the properties and reactivity of organosilicon compounds. Like carbon, organosilicon compounds are tetravalent and tetrahedral. Unlike carbon, silicon is not found in any biomolecule. The first organosilicon compound, tetraethylsilane was discovered by Charles Friedel and James Crafts in 1863 by reaction of tetrachlorosilane with diethyl zinc. Discovered in 1893, the simplest marriage between silicon and carbon is silicon carbide which has many industrial applications.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
organosilicium [correct, masculine noun]; organo-silicium [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]; composé d'organosilicium [correct, masculine noun]; composé d'organo-silicium [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]; composé organosilicié [correct, masculine noun]; organosilicié [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]; organosilicone [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Composé organique renfermant au moins une liaison carbone-silicium. (P. ex. les silicones.)
OBS: organosilicié : Malgré ce qu'en disent certains dictionnaires, ce terme n'est qu'un adjectif, et ne peut donc s'employer aussi comme nom.