English (Glaciology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
lift-off moraine [correct, see observation]
DEF: A moraine formed by a grounded glacier as it rises from the sea bed.
CONT: Lift-off moraines represent the transition from grounded to floating ice.
CONT: The synchroneity of stratified sediment and till deposition indicates that they occur during initial lift-off (buoyancy) of an ice sheet, ... The till ridges are morphologically similar to De Geer moraines, but because King and Fader (1986) regarded them as synchronous over a large area, and different in origin from many De Geer moraines, they referred to them descriptively as "lift-off moraines".
OBS: Contexts taken from the Decade of North American Geology, Vol. 2, ch. 10.
OBS: lift-off moraine: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Glaciologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
moraine de désancrage [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Moraine formée lors de l'émersion d'un glacier ancré.
OBS: moraine de désancrage : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.