English (Artificial Intelligence; Internet and Telematics; Education Theory and Methods; Training of Personnel)
exploratory learning [correct]; exploration-based learning [correct]
CONT: Although its approach is not tied to any domain, LOGO is mainly known for its applications in the exploratory learning of mathematics. In particular, the programmable "turtle" for the study of geometry has become famous. The turtle is a simple wheeled device bearing a pen, which can be programmed to move across a sheet of paper to draw geometrical figures. The idea is that a child who can discover how to program the turtle to draw, say, a triangle gains a very practical notion of what a triangle is. However, the use of the turtle is not limited to such simple geometrical concepts, and its power to "verify" concepts has been exploited to give students a personal experience of very advanced mathematical concepts (Abelson and diSessa, 2980). Now that LOGO has become fairly widespread, its concepts have found many application domains beyond mathematics.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Internet et télématique; Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Perfectionnement et formation du personnel)
apprentissage exploratoire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour être un bon minimaliste, il faut produire un manuel le plus court possible, incluant uniquement les informations nécessaires quand elles le sont (just-in-time learning). [...] Le bon minimaliste doit également favoriser l'apprentissage exploratoire, c'est-à-dire laisser l'apprenant découvrir seul les fonctionnalités du système et progresser par essais-erreurs.
Spanish (Inteligencia artificial; Internet y telemática; Teorías y métodos pedagógicos; Capacitación del personal)
aprendizaje basado en la exploración [correct, masculine noun]; aprendizaje exploratorio [correct, masculine noun]; aprendizaje por la exploración [correct, masculine noun]