English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components))
standard taper pipe thread [correct]; Briggs taper pipe thread [correct]; National pipe taper thread [correct]; American National standard taper pipe thread [correct]; NPT thread [correct]; American standard taper pipe thread [correct, see observation]; ASTP thread
CONT: Pipe thread. Standard (Briggs) taper pipe threads are cut (on a cone) to a taper of 1/16 in./in. to ensure a tight joint. Although a normal connection employs a taper external and a taper internal thread, an American National standard straight pipe thread having the same pitch angle and depth of thread as the corresponding taper pipe thread is used for pressure-tight joints for couplings, pressure-tight joints for fuel-and oil-line fittings, and for loose-fitting and free-fitting mechanical joints.
OBS: "American standard pipe thread": taper, straight, or dryseal pipe thread whose dimensions conform to those of a particular series of specified sizes established as a standard in the United States.
CONT: aluminum tube with one end threaded 1 inch - 11 1/2 NPT X 1 inch LG.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques))
filetage conique standard américain NPT pour tubes [correct, masculine noun]; filetage conique Briggs [correct, masculine noun]; filetage américain NPT [correct, masculine noun]; filetage NPT [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Filetage conique standard américain "NPT" dit "filetage Briggs". (...) Ce filetage, connu à l'origine, aux U.S.A., sous le nom de "Briggs Standard", fut établi vers 1840 par M. Robert Briggs, mais ne fut diffusé et adopté qu'en 1886, après sa mort. Il est toujours appliqué, après diverses retouches, mais sous le nom d'American Standard Taper Pipe Thread (ASTP) ou mieux, d'après les symboles d'identification des calibres de vérification, soit en général NPT (national, pipe, taper=conique). Le filetage cylindrique NPSC se rencontre plus rarement. Pour mémoire, nous citons les autres symboles figurant à la norme: NPSM, NPSL,NPSH et NPTR.
OBS: Filetage NPTF (national, pipe, taper=conique, fuel and oil). Ce filetage fait maintenant l'objet d'une norme séparée ASA B2.2-1960. Par le contrôle de la troncature à la crête et au fond, il y assure un contact métal-métal pour étanchéité à la pression sans lubrifiant ni joint. En plus du filetage conique courant NPTF pour usage général, la norme distingue également les filetages NPSF (cylindrique) et NPSI (intermédiaire).