English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
automatic threading [correct]; autothreading [correct]; self-threading [correct]
CONT: An automatic threading or autothreading feature is included on some projectors. When the projector controls are properly set, the film is simply inserted in the film slot and the machine is turned on. It automatically performs all remaining threading operations ...
CONT: ... if the projector is designed for automatic threading, it is advantageous if it can also be manually threaded, and/or unthreaded before the film is completely finished.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
amorçage automatique [correct, masculine noun]; auto-amorçage [see observation, masculine noun]; autoamorçage [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans les caméras et projecteurs modernes, amorçage du film sans intervention manuelle.
OBS: autoamorçage : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).