English (Fish)
windowpane [correct]; windowpane flounder [correct]; sand flounder [correct]; spotted flounder [correct]; sand dab [correct, see observation]; brill [correct, see observation, noun]
OBS: A fish of the family Scophthalmidae.
OBS: brill; sand dab; spotted flounder: common names also used to refer to other species of fishes.
French (Poissons)
turbot de sable [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Poisson de la famille des Scophthalmidae.
OBS: turbot de sable : désignation normalisée par l'Office québécois de la langue française en 1988 et par le Bureau de normalisation du Québec (BNQ) en 1995.
Spanish (Peces)
rodaballo americano [masculine noun]