English (Scientific Research Equipment; Equipment (Chemistry))
sash [correct]
CONT: (Fume hood) sashes are of 1/4" plexiglass with special, clear, resistant coating which prevents clouding ...
French (Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique); Équipement (Chimie))
volet à guillotine [masculine noun]
CONT: Sorbonne. Hotte de laboratoire fermée, généralement munie d'un volet à guillotine.