English (Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements); Finish Carpentry)
window sash [correct, officially approved]; sash [correct]; casement [correct, standardized]
DEF: A framework of stiles and rails in which the lights of a window are set.
OBS: window sash: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick) in 1990.
OBS: casement: term standardized by ISO.
French (Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment); Menuiserie)
châssis [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; châssis de fenêtre [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Cadre rectangulaire mobile (parfois fixe), vitré ou non, qui compose le vantail d'une croisée [...]
OBS: Selon son mode de rotation, un châssis mobile est dit basculant, pivotant, à projection ou coulissant.
OBS: châssis de fenêtre : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques du Nouveau-Brunswick en 1990.
OBS: châssis : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR et l'ISO.
Spanish (Puertas, ventanas y aberturas (Elementos de edificios); Carpintería)
bastidor [correct, masculine noun]; bastidor de ventana [correct, masculine noun]