English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
diffusion-limited aggregation [correct]; DLA [correct]
DEF: The model called diffusion-limited aggregation (DLA) was introduced by Witten and Sander (1981).... The rules of the model are simple. One puts a seed particle at the origin of the lattice. Another particle is launched far from the origin and is allowed to walk at random (diffuse) until it arrives at a site adjacent to the seed particle. Then it is stopped, and another particle is launched which stops when adjacent to the two occupied sites, and so forth. In this way large clusters can be generated whose structure is expected to be characteristic for objects grown under diffusion-limited conditions.
OBS: Diffusion-limited aggregation with disaggregation (Botet and Julien 1985) is an interesting modification of the original DLA model, because during its simulation an equilibrium type regime is attained.
CONT: The DLA process might well represent the diffusion of zinc ions through a two-dimensional electrolytic solution. When ions come in contact with an aggregation of metallic zinc at an electrode, they immediately bond, with their atomic mates in the aggregate.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
agrégation par diffusion limitée [correct, feminine noun]; agrégation limitée par diffusion [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour des dimensions d=2, 3, et 4, la topologie ou les propriétés de connexité des amas formés dans l'agrégation par diffusion limitée et l'agrégation amas-amas.