English (Bones and Joints)
calcaneus [correct]; calcaneal bone [correct]; heel bone [correct]; calcaneum [correct]; os calcis [correct]
DEF: The largest of the tarsal bones; it forms the heel and articulates with the cuboid anteriorly and the talus above.
OBS: Plural form: calcanei.
French (Os et articulations)
calcanéum [correct, masculine noun]; calcanéus [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Os du talon.