English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
jersey Jacquard fabric [correct, standardized]; knit-miss jersey Jacquard fabric [correct, standardized]; fair isle fabric [correct, standardized]
DEF: A jersey fabric that shows a multicoloured design motif on the face side and floats on the reverse side.
OBS: The needles are individually selected for knitting and missing and the selection of needles for knitting and missing in any one course is complementary to that of the other courses within the repeat.
OBS: jersey Jacquard fabric; knit-miss jersey Jacquard fabric; fair isle fabric: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles)
jersey Jacquard [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; jersey jacquard [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; jersey Jacquard presse-revers [correct, masculine noun]; jersey Jacquard couleur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tricot jacquard obtenu sur fond jersey. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
CONT: Jersey jacquard 2 couleurs; jersey jacquard 3 couleurs avec boucles de charge.
OBS: jersey Jacquard : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: jersey jacquard : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.