English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
guide bar [correct]
DEF: guide bars: Bars running the full width of the machine and equipped with guides through which threads may be passed so that lateral notions imparted to the guide bars by cam, jacquard, or other pattern-control device are transmitted to the threads.
CONT: A "bar" is a guide bar on a tricot or Raschel machine, both of which make fabric from warp threads by meshing together the loops formed from individual yarns. The guide bar controls the movement of the warp yarns around the needles and this movement determines the characteristics of the fabric. Commercial tricot machines can have up to 18 bars, and Raschel machines up to 48 bars.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Tricot et tissus extensibles)
barre à passettes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des passettes servant à alimenter les aiguilles d'un métier à mailles jetées.
CONT: Sur les métiers chaîne on utilise aujourd'hui jusqu'à 12 barres à passettes; sur les métiers Rachel, jusqu'à [48] barres à passettes, qui peuvent être déplacées latéralement l'une par rapport à l'autre dans le même sens ou dans le sens opposé.