English (Shallow Foundations; Applications of Concrete)
slab on grade [correct]; slab-on-grade [correct]; slab-on-ground [correct]
DEF: A concrete surface lying upon, and supported directly by, the ground beneath.
DEF: Non-suspended, ground-supported concrete slab, often reinforced.
CONT: Slabs-on-grade. The perimeter of slab-on-grade foundations must be insulated over the entire above-grade projection and to 600 mm below grade.
CONT: Except in garages, slabs-on-ground shall be damproofed unless it can be shown to be unnecessary.
French (Fondations normales; Utilisation du béton)
dalle sur terre-plein [correct, feminine noun]; dalle sur le sol [feminine noun]
OBS: Les maisons individuelles peuvent être isolées, jumelées ou en bandes, sur sous-sol, vide sanitaire ou terre plein, avec une toiture à 2 ou 4 pentes, avec ou sans comble aménagé.