English (Audio Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
preamplifier [correct]; preamp [correct]; pre-amplifier [correct]; preliminary amplifier [correct]
DEF: A special amplifier designed for use with very low input voltages.
OBS: A preamplifier usually increases the signal for further amplification by an amplifier (or power amplifier). Preamplifiers are designed for minimum distortion and noise.
French (Électroacoustique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
préamplificateur [correct, masculine noun]; préampli [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Amplificateur de tension du signal sortant [...] d'une tête de lecture avant son entrée dans un amplificateur de puissance.
CONT: Dans une chaîne sonore, le préamplificateur et l'amplificateur de puissance sont parfois groupés pour former un seul appareil : l'amplificateur de son (ampli intégré).
OBS: Plur. : préamplis.
Spanish (Electroacústica; Técnicas y equipo audiovisuales)
preamplificador [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Amplificador que se antepone a un sistema o aparato con el fin de obtener ganancia o sensibilidad adicional.