English (Aircraft Systems; Radio Waves)
preamplifier [correct]
DEF: An electronic circuit or device that detects and strengthens weak signals, as from a radio receiver, for subsequent, more powerful amplification stages.
CONT: The preferred embodiment of the present aircraft VHF [very high frequency] television receiving antenna system includes a signal processing circuit incorporating solid state switching for selecting antenna coverage, high and low pass filter circuits, passive combining networks providing 180° phase shift necessary for omnidirectional azimuth coverage, low noise preamplifiers for each television band, and other features ...
French (Circuits des aéronefs; Ondes radioélectriques)
préamplificateur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Circuit électronique ou dispositif utilisé pour la détection et l'amplification des signaux de faible intensité avant qu'ils ne subissent une amplification accrue.
OBS: préamplificateur : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.