English (Road Maintenance)
raveling [correct]; ravelling [correct]; fretting [correct]; surface disintegration [correct]; weathering
DEF: Progressive disintegration from the surface downward, or edges inward, by the dislodgement of aggregate particles.
CONT: Bituminous concrete surfaces will ravel if they are deficient in asphalt. The raveling can be corrected by applying a seal coat or overlay of plant-mixed asphaltic concrete.
French (Entretien des routes)
arrachement [correct, masculine noun]; déchaussement [correct, masculine noun]; désenrobage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; désintégration [feminine noun]
DEF: Défaut d'un enduit superficiel dont les gravillons sont détachés sous l'action du trafic et des intempéries.
OBS: désenrobage : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
Spanish (Mantenimiento de carreteras)
desintegración de la superficie [feminine noun]; descascaramiento [masculine noun]