English (Acoustics (Physics); Hearing)
lateralization [correct]
DEF: The identification of the position of the sound on the left-right dimension.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Ouïe)
latéralisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Perception par l'oreille de la provenance latérale (gauche-droite) d'un son.