English (Animal Diseases; Plant Diseases)
extent [correct]
OBS: of a disease.
French (Maladies des animaux; Maladies des plantes)
aire d'extension [correct, feminine noun]; étendue [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: d'une maladie.