English (Biological Sciences; Biotechnology)
coenzyme A [correct]; CoA [correct]; CoA-SH [correct]; CoASH
DEF: Coenzyme consisting of pantothenic acid linked to a mononucleotide based on adenine. It is an intermediate involved in the transfer of acetyl groups (with which it combines to form acetyl-CoA) and other fatty acyl groups which are bound to a thiol group on the molecule. It plays an important role in fatty acid synthesis and oxidation, as well as in the first step of the TCA cycle.
CONT: CoA ... was discovered as an essential cofactor for the acetylation of sulfanilamide in the liver and of choline in the brain. It has been established that CoA is involved in many biochemical reactions in the body as an "activator" of normally less reactive carbon fragments and a "transferer" of these fragments to different molecules.... After oxidative decarboxylation of pyruvic acid, CoA combines with the two-carbon acetate fragment to form acetyl-CoA or "active" acetate. Coenzyme A is necessary for the activation, synthesis, and degradation of fatty acids. Synthesis of cholesterol and ultimately the production of steroid hormones are also coenzyme A dependent.
OBS: CoA and CoA-SH are abbreviations for coenzyme A.
French (Sciences biologiques; Biotechnologie)
coenzyme A [correct, feminine noun]; co-enzyme A [correct, feminine noun]; CoA [correct]; CoA-SH [correct]; CoA
DEF: Coenzyme des transacétylases, qui, grâce à son groupement fonctionnel thiol (présent dans la molécule de mercapto-éthylamine qui le compose), se combine à différents métabolites par une liaison «riche en énergie».
CONT: Le co-enzyme A dérive d'une vitamine du groupe B, l'acide pantothénique, qui est combiné, d'une part à un phosphate lequel est lié par une liaison pyrophosphate à une molécule d'adénosine 3'-5' diphosphate, d'autre part à une molécule de thio-éthylamine (ou cysté-amine). C'est le groupement thiol de cette dernière qui est la partie active de la molécule : son H peut être substitué par divers radicaux acyle (notamment acétyle) pour former des acyl-co-enzymes A ou acides gras activés qui chimiquement sont des thio-esters, composés très réactifs (acétyl-co-enzyme A, par exemple).
OBS: CoA et CoA-SH sont des abréviations de coenzyme A.
OBS: Termes vieillis à éviter : - co-acétylase - co-acylase - co-enzyme d'activation - coenzyme des acylations - coenzyme acétylant - coenzyme de Lipmann.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas; Biotecnología)
coenzima A [correct, feminine noun]