English (Biological Sciences)
catalytic residue [correct]; activity critical residue [correct]
DEF: Amino acid residue directly involved in the covalent bond changes during enzyme action.
CONT: Chymotrypsinogen has a single polypeptide chain of 245 residues held together by five intrachain disulfide bridges... It is converted into active [alpha] chymotrypsin by the enzymatic hydrolysis of four peptide linkages, by sequential action of trypsin and chymotrypsin, with the release of two dipeptides. The active [alpha] chymotrypsin produced this way consists of three polypeptide chains held together by two -S-S bonds. Thus the two specific residues essential for catalytic activity, histidine 57 and serine 195, are present in two different chains. However, it has been directly established by x-ray analysis of the tertiary structure of chymotrypsin that these ... catalytic residues ... are actually very close to each other in the conformation of the native enzyme.
French (Sciences biologiques)
résidu catalytique [correct, masculine noun]; aminoacide catalytiquement actif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le chymotrypsinogène est composé d'une chaîne polypeptidique unique contenant 245 acides aminés et comportant cinq liaisons disulfure intracaténaires. Il est transformé en [alpha]-chymotrypsine active par l'hydrolyse enzymatique de quatre liaisons peptidiques sous l'influence séquentielle de la trypsine et de la chymotrypsine, avec libération de deux dipeptides. L'[alpha]-chymotrypsine active ainsi produite est constituée de trois chaînes polypeptidiques maintenues par deux liaisons -S-S. Ainsi, les deux acides aminés spécifiques essentiels à l'activité catalytique, l'histidine en position 57 et la sérine 195, se trouvent dans deux chaînes différentes. Néanmoins, des analyses aux rayons X de la structure tertiaire de la chymotrypsine ont établi directement que ces [...] résidus catalytiques [...] se trouvent en fait très proches l'un de l'autre dans la conformation de l'enzyme natif.