English (Extinguishing Agents)
extinguishing foam [correct, standardized]; foam extinguishing agent [correct]; foam [correct, noun]; fire foam [correct]; fire fighting foam [correct]; firefighting foam [correct]; finished foam; fire-fighting foam [correct]
DEF: A fire-fighting material consisting of small bubbles of air, water, and concentrating agents.
CONT: Chemically, the air in the bubbles is suspended in the fluid. The foam clings to vertical and horizontal surfaces and flows freely over burning materials. Foam will put out a fire by blanketing it, excluding air and blocking the escape of volatile vapour. Its flowing properties will resist mechanical interruption and reseal the burning material.
OBS: extinguishing foam: term standardized by ISO.
French (Agents extincteurs)
mousse extinctrice [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; mousse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de bulles formées à partir de la solution au moyen de lances à mousse ou de générateurs. La mousse se caractérise par son foisonnement qu'on appelle parfois taux d'expansion.
CONT: La mousse extinctrice est un ensemble de bulles gazeuses séparées par une paroi liquide douée d'une certaine tension superficielle. Il existe deux sortes de mousses : la mousse chimique et la mousse physique ou mécanique, ou mousse à air.
OBS: mousse extinctrice : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: mousse extinctrice : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
Spanish (Agentes extintores)
espuma [correct, feminine noun]; espuma extintora [feminine noun]
DEF: Material para la lucha contra incendios que consiste en pequeñas burbujas de aire, agua y agentes concentradores.
OBS: Químicamente, el aire de las burbujas está suspendido en el fluido. La espuma se adhiere a las superficies horizontales y verticales y fluye libremente sobre los materiales en combustión. La espuma extingue los incendios cubriéndolos, excluyendo el aire y bloqueando la fuga de vapores volátiles. Sus propiedades de fluidez resisten la interrupción mecánica y vuelven a cerrar herméticamente el material en combustión.