English (Television Arts; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Cinematography)
rear projection [correct]; RP [correct]; rear screen projection [correct]; back projection [correct]; background projection [correct]; process projection [correct]
DEF: The projection of slides or film on a translucent screen in order to provide a background for a studio set.
French (Télévision (Arts du spectacle); Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Cinématographie)
projection de fond [correct, feminine noun]; projection par transparence [correct, feminine noun]; transparence [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé de projection de films ou de diapositives sur un écran en verre dépoli pour les faire servir de décor.
Spanish (Televisión (Artes escénicas); Técnicas y equipo audiovisuales; Cinematografía)
proyección de fondo [correct, feminine noun]; transparencia [feminine noun]
CONT: La introducción de la proyección de fondo en 1932, una invención de Hollywood para las películas de monstruos, permitía simular tomas exteriores recurriendo a documentales [...]