English (Law of Contracts (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law))
award a contract [correct]
CONT: Under the mistaken belief that he had been awarded a contract by the town for shouldering some 5 km of highway, Mr. Fox, the owner of Safeway Shouldering, proceeded to carry out the work.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil))
octroyer un contrat [correct]; accorder un contrat [correct]
CONT: Croyant à tort que la ville lui avait octroyé un contrat pour l'exécution des accotements de 5 km de route, M. Fox, propriétaire de Safeway Shouldering, a entrepris les travaux.