English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Information Processing (Informatics))
battlefield visualization [correct, officially approved]; BV [correct, officially approved]; battlespace visualization [correct, officially approved]; BV [correct, officially approved]; BV
DEF: A commander's clear understanding of the current state with relation to the enemy and the environment, from which the commander envisions the end-state and the sequence of activities to achieve that end-state.
OBS: battlefield visualization; battlespace visualization; BV: terms, definition and abbreviation officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
visualisation du champ de bataille [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; VCB [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; visualisation de l'espace de combat [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Compréhension claire de la situation actuelle de l'ennemi et de l'état de l'environnement à laquelle le commandant parvient et à partir de laquelle il se représente l'état final et la suite d'activités pour y parvenir.
OBS: visualisation de l'espace de combat; visualisation du champ de bataille; VCB : termes, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.