English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
vacuum filter [correct]; suction filter
CONT: Vacuum filters are of two types, intermittent and continuous. The most common intermittent type found in mineral dressing is used in clarifying pregnant cyanide or in catching precipitated gold slimes.
PHR: Laboratory suction filter.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
filtre à vide [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Filtre dans lequel on fait un vide partiel du côté de la surface filtrante qui n'est pas en contact avec la pulpe à filtrer.
PHR: Filtre de laboratoire à vide.
Spanish (Preparación de los productos mineros; Explotación de minerales (Metalurgia))
filtro de vacio [masculine noun]