English (Computer Graphics; Applications of Automation)
black-white complementation [correct]; image complementation [correct]; complementation [correct]
DEF: A logical operation which interchanges the black and white regions in an image. [ISO/IEC JTC N1746, 1995]
French (Infographie; Automatisation et applications)
complémentation d'image [correct, feminine noun]; complémentation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transformation d'image qui inverse les régions noir et blanc.