English (Genetics)
missense mutation [correct]
CONT: A missense mutation in the extracellular loop of exon 2 (1550 GA, Val125Ile) was found in only one proband. This mutation was also examined in additional 34 unrelated patients with panic disorder and 112 controls. The prevalence rate of this mutation was 8.8% in patients with panic disorder (3/34) and 4.4% in controls (5/112). The mutation did not segregate with panic disorder in two families where this could be tested. These results suggest no pathophysiological significance of this mutation in panic disorder.
French (Génétique)
mutation faux-sens [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; mutation faux sens [correct, feminine noun]; mutation contresens [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mutation qui échange un codon spécifiant un acide aminé contre un codon qui en spécifie un autre. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: mutation faux-sens : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Genética)
mutación de cambio de sentido [correct, feminine noun]; mutación errónea [correct, feminine noun]; mutación de falso sentido [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mutación que sustituye un codón que especifica un aminoácido por un codón que especifica otro.