English (Geochemistry; Metals Mining)
supergene [correct, adjective]; hypergene [correct, adjective]
DEF: Applied to ores or ore minerals that have been formed by generally descending water.
CONT: There are many types of alteration, among these may be mentioned alunitization, which may be either hypogene or supergene origin ...
OBS: As opposed to "hypogene."
French (Géochimie; Mines métalliques)
supergène [correct, adjective]
CONT: Le minerai oxydé ou cémenté comprend des minéraux résiduels du protore et des minéraux développés par l'action des eaux descendantes suivant le processus indiqué. Ces minéraux sont dits «supergènes».
CONT: [...] formation supergène de sulfures.
PHR: Minerai supergène.
Spanish (Geoquímica; Minas metálicas)
supergénico [adjective]