English (Horticulture)
thatch [correct]
DEF: A tightly bound layer of dead grass, including leaves, stems, and roots that builds up on the soil surface at the base of the living grass of a lawn.
French (Horticulture)
feutre racinaire [correct, masculine noun]; feutrage racinaire [correct, masculine noun]; feutrage [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Dans un gazon, accumulation de tiges-mortes, de résidus de tonte, ainsi que de mousse et de certaines plantes rampantes.