English (Construction Materials; Roofs (Building Elements))
three-in-one shingle [correct, officially approved]; three-tab shingle [correct]; three-tab strip shingle; triple-tab shingle [officially approved]
OBS: Maintaining a watertight roofing system is critical to preventing damage in high wind and heavy rain events like hurricanes. The most common roofing material for houses in many areas of the country is the "three-tab" asphalt shingle.
OBS: three-in-one shingle; triple-tab shingle: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Matériaux de construction; Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
bardeau à trois jupes [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; bardeau 3 jupes [correct, masculine noun]; bardeau à triple jupe [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Bardeaux d'asphalte, ou bardeau bitumé, ou bardeau canadien, ou «shingle» [...] Les bardeaux les plus courants [...] présentent une découpe en jupes correspondant à l'aspect de trois ardoises juxtaposées.
OBS: bardeau à trois jupes; bardeau à triple jupe : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).