English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Electronics; Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
constant altitude plan position indicator [correct]; CAPPI [correct]; constant altitude PPI [correct]; CAPPI [correct]; CAPPI
DEF: Radar display which presents a plan view of the echoes encountered at a selected constant altitude.
OBS: Reproduced from "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco", with the authorization of Unesco.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Électronique; Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
indicateur panoramique à altitude constante [correct, masculine noun]; CAPPI [correct, masculine noun]; indicateur de position panoramique à altitude constante [masculine noun]; indicateur panoramique d'altitude constante [masculine noun]; CAPPI [masculine noun]; CAPPI
DEF: Affichage radar donnant une vue en plan des échos rencontrés à une altitude constante sélectionnée.
OBS: Source pour indicateur de position panoramique à altitude constante : Télécommunication, mars 1974.
OBS: Reproduit de «Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco», avec l'autorisation de l'Unesco.
Spanish (Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica); Electrónica; Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos)
indicador de posición a altitud constante [correct, masculine noun]; CAPPI [correct, masculine noun]; pantalla panorámica de altitud constante [feminine noun]
DEF: Presentación radar que da una vista en un plano de los ecos presentes a una altitud constante seleccionada.
OBS: Reproducido del "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco", con la autorización de Unesco.