English (Visual Disorders)
hyperopia [correct]; hypermetropia [correct]; farsightedness [correct]
DEF: The condition of the eye where incoming rays of light reach the retina before they converge into a focused image.
CONT: Hyperopia, farsightedness, or an inability of the eye to focus on nearby objects. It results from an error of refraction in which rays of light entering the eye parallel to the optic axis are brought to a focus behind the retina.
OBS: hypermetropia: term recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Troubles de la vision)
hypermétropie [correct, feminine noun]; hyperopie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Défaut de réfraction oculaire caractérisé par la focalisation en arrière de la rétine des objets éloignés.
Spanish (Trastornos de la visión)
hipermetropía [correct, feminine noun]; hiperopía [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Estado refractivo del ojo en que sin acomodar la imagen del objeto se forma por detrás de la retina, es decir, focaliza los rayos por detrás de la retina por lo que los objetos lejanos, sin acomodar, se ven borrosos.
OBS: En este estado refractivo se activa el mecanismo de la acomodación para ver los objetos lejanos nítidos por lo que el músculo ciliar está en constante esfuerzo.