English (Symptoms (Medicine); Blood)
hematoma [correct]; haematoma [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: A localized collection of blood, usually clotted, in an organ, space, or tissue, due to a break in the wall of a blood vessel.
OBS: The term "hematoma" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Sang)
hématome [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Collection de sang localisé dans un organe, une cavité ou un tissu.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sangre)
hematoma [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Acumulación sanguínea localizada, normalmente coagulada, en un órgano, espacio o tejido, debido a un fallo en la pared de un vaso sanguíneo.