English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
on the dry basis [correct]
CONT: If a product with 4 to 12% milk fat on the dry basis is desired, the fat to solids-not-fat ratio should be standardized accordingly ....
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
sur sec [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La fabrication et la vente de «Fromages fondus pour tartine» qui présenteront une teneur en matière grasse sur sec au moins égale à 20% mais inférieure à 30% et dont la teneur en matière sèche sera au moins égale à 31% est tolérée.