English (Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements); Roofs (Building Elements); Architectural Design)
roof window [correct, standardized]; skylight [obsolete]
DEF: Construction for closing an opening in the plane of a pitched roof that may admit air.
DEF: An openable window designed to be installed in the sloping surface of a roof.
CONT: Windows in roofs are specially constructed and flashed for watertightness and may be either fixed (skylights) or openable (roof windows).
OBS: ALLEB opposes "skylights" to "roof windows" as fixed and openable windows but is the only source to do so.
OBS: See record "roof light/lanterneau".
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment); Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment); Conception architecturale)
tabatière [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; puits de lumière ouvrant [see observation, masculine noun]; puits ouvrant [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif fermant une baie dans une toiture inclinée, et pouvant laisser passer la lumière et l'air.
CONT: Puits fixe ou ouvrant. En plus du puits fixe, quelques fabricants offrent le puits de lumière ouvrant à vitrage en acrylique, qui s'ouvre à l'aide d'une manivelle (...) Le puits ouvrant se vend muni de moustiquaires.
OBS: Les termes "puits de lumière ouvrant" et "puits ouvrant" de même que le contexte s'y rapportant sont tirés de la revue québécoise Décoration chez-soi, Super-spécial No 1, Portes et fenêtres, non datée, page 80.
OBS: Voir la fiche "lanterneau/roof light".
OBS: tabatière : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Puertas, ventanas y aberturas (Elementos de edificios); Techos (Elementos de edificios); Diseño arquitectónico)
traguluz de techo [correct, masculine noun]; lucernario [correct, masculine noun]