English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Biochemistry)
wetted surface
CONT: ... there is insufficient understanding of the interactions between shear forces in fermenters and the behaviour and morphology of fungal cultures. This is an even more serious problem for the growth of animal and plant cells and a new range of culture systems is being developed for growth of such cells, either in suspension or on wetted surfaces.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Biochimie)
surface humide [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les interactions entre les forces de cisaillement dans les fermenteurs et le comportement et la morphologie des cultures de champignons ne sont pas suffisamment bien comprises. La multiplication des cellules animales et végétales pose un problème encore plus difficile et on met au point actuellement une nouvelle gamme de dispositifs de culture pour la multiplication de ces cellules en suspension ou sur des surfaces humides.